privacy_policy_new

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy (the “Policy”) applies to the processing of personal data that we collect, or you submit, when you visit thevintagebar.com (the “Platform”).

Data controller: The Vintage Bar ApS
VAT:39106744
Address:Højbro Plads 21, 2.
1200 Copenhagen K
Denmark

OUR STATEMENT ON PRIVACY

It is The Vintage Bar’s (hereafter “TVB”) mission to give you a great shopping experience and help you find the right product. As part of your experience with us, we want to ensure you that we protect and respect your privacy and handle all your personal data with care.

We uphold the following principles when handling your personal data:

  • 1.We collect and store data for these main purposes:
    • Fulfilment and delivery of your orders via the Platform
    • Customer service
    • Improvement of your user experience
    • Marketing
    • Fraud prevention
    • Regulatory requirements
  • 2.We only collect data that we need for the purposes mentioned above.
  • 3.We delete your personal data when we no longer need it.
  • 4.We do not sell your data.
  • 5.We keep your data secure.

Below you can read more about how and why we collect and store your personal data – and whom we share it with.

You can also read about how you can exercise your privacy rights, e.g. how to request access to your personal data.

Our use of personal data is supervised by EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Danish Data Protection Agency.

1Collecting and using your personal data

  • 1.1Fulfilment and delivery of your orders via the Platform

    To process your orders placed with sellers on the Platform, we need some information from you. When you place an order with a seller via the Platform, we will ask you to provide us and the seller with your name, demographic and geographic information, address, email, phone number, payment method and, of course, which products you wish to purchase. The information is used by the seller and us for the purpose of fulfillment of your order, packaging, delivery, returns, etc. This also includes transactional emails to you.

  • 1.2Customer Service

    To process (i) any request you might have concerning your use of the Platform (ii) the process of your orders (iii) claims and (iv) optimization of your interaction with us, we need some information from you. When you engage with our customer service, we will sometimes ask you to provide your name, address, email, phone number, order number or similar information which is considered relevant to solve any matters which you might bring to our attention. The information collected may be used for optimization of our customer service offered to you and other users, which for instance may include use of information for internal training of our customer service team.

  • 1.3Improvement of your user experience

    We constantly strive to give you the very best user and shopping experience on the Platform. We do that in different ways, but an important part of it is via browsing behavior on our Platform as well as our social media accounts in order for us to improve the user friendliness, layout, functionalities, and overall experience of the site. We do that by using cookies. You can read more about which cookies we collect in our cookie policy. We also use these data to recommend products that we think you might like.

  • 1.4Marketing

    In order for us to present you with the best possible fashion advice and most relevant news and marketing, we and our advertising partners use personal data to personalize the recommendations and promotions on the Platform and to show you relevant advertising on other websites, social media and apps.

    Doing this, we use information about your use of the Platform and services including information such as order history, past correspondence and profile information. This information may be combined with other information which you have provided to our advertising partners or which they have collected themselves. Our partners may use cookies to collect information when you visit our website. Read more about the cookies used on our website in our cookie policy.

    You can always object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, including profiling, by contacting us at Legal@thevintagebar.com.

  • 1.4.1 Cookies

    We use cookies on our site, please see our cookie policy for more information.

  • 1.4.2 Member account

    If you choose to become a member of thevintagebar.com, you must provide us with your name and email address. You can also choose to provide us with additional information. Becoming a member provides you with an overview of you shopping bag and your order history. You can update or delete your account at any time by logging in.

  • 1.5Fraud prevention

    We use and store your personal data in order to comply with regulatory requirements, e.g. bookkeeping regulations.

  • 1.6Regulatory requirements

    We use and store your personal data in order to comply with regulatory requirements, e.g. bookkeeping regulations.

2 Legal basis for collecting and using your personal data

We collect and use your personal data on the following legal basis:

  • 1. Our performance of services, cf. GDPR article 6, 1 (b)
    • Fulfilment of your order on behalf of sellers on the platform
  • 2. Our legitimate interest, cf. GDPR article 6, 1 (f)
    • Customer service
    • Improvement of your user experience
    • Fraud detection and prevention
    • Analysis, user experience and development based on cookie
  • 3. Your consent, cf. GDPR article 6, 1 (a)
    • Member account
    • Cookie-based marketing
  • 4. Our legal obligations, cf. GDPR article 6, 1 (c)
    • Regulatory requirements (accounting)

3 Who will process your data

Your personal data will be processed by the internal staff of TVB who is authorized for this.Your personal data will also be transmitted to third parties that we use to provide our services; these parties have been rigorously assessed for the way in which they manage personal data and may only use your data for the exact purposes that we specify in the data processing agreement with them.

The third parties in question belong to the following categories:

  • - The sellers with whom you enter into a transaction with.
  • - Companies such as payment service providers that help us to process your order.
  • - Companies that help us to deliver your purchases such as couriers and parcel delivery companies who deliver your goods and act as data controllers for the duration of the delivery process.
  • - Professional service providers, such as email delivery suppliers, IT software providers, marketing and research agencies, analytics companies and website hosts who help us to run our business,
  • - Governmental bodies and regulators to comply with our legal obligations and in case of prevention of fraud.

If any of your personal data were to be shared with providers in so-called third-party countries, we do our best to ensure that your personal data is kept save, and therefore we only share personal data with providers from countries demanding high standards of data protection. We are constantly working on solutions to make the transfer and treatment of your personal data more save. For instance, EU has proposed the use of “standard contractual clauses” (SCC), and when possible we work to include such clauses in our cooperation with the providers from third party countries. Furthermore, and were possible, we seek to minimize and/or pseudonymize information which is shared. The data we currently share with providers from third party countries is used for direct marketing, analysis and storage.

We continue to work on solutions and will update this Policy when progress is made.

4 How long do we store your data

We only store your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, to establish, defend or exercise legal claims or to comply with regulatory requirements, e.g. bookkeeping regulations in the countries where we operate. When this is no longer the case, the information will be deleted.

5 Your rights

When we collect and use your personal data you have a number of privacy rights. If you wish to exercise any of your rights, please submit your request to us at Legal@thevintagebar.com

You can read more about your various rights below:

  • - The right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you. The right to ask us to correct any inaccuracies in the personal data we hold about you.
  • - The right to withdraw your consent to marketing.
  • - The right to object to our processing of your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest.
  • - The right to request the deletion of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • - The right to data portability to transfer your data to another entity.
  • - The right related to automated decision-making including profiling. We use profiling to make relevant and tailored recommendations to you. We do not use automated decision-making processes that would have a potentially damaging effect on you. However, if we did, you have the right to obtain human intervention, express your point of view, obtain an explanation of the decision and challenge it.

6 Complaints

If you wish to lodge a complaint about how we handle your personal data, you can always contact our customer service team. You can also file a complaint with The Danish Data Protection Agency (www.datatilsynet.dk).

7 Changes to this notice

We reserve the right to update and amend this Policy. If we do, we correct the date and the version at the bottom of this Policy. In case of significant changes, we will provide notification in the form of a visible notice, for example on our website or by direct message. This version was published on 1 May 2021.

1 Consent

By using this website (TheVintageBar.com) (the “Platform”) you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with this cookie policy. You will have seen a pop up on your first visit to the Platform. Although it will not usually appear on subsequent visits, you may block cookies by changing your browser settings.

2 What are cookies?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating web domain on your subsequent visits to that domain. Most web pages contain elements from multiple web domains, so when you visit the Platform your browser may receive cookies from several sources.

Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognize a user’s device. Cookies allow you to navigate between pages efficiently, remember preferences and generally improve the user experience. They can also be used to tailor advertising to your interests through tracking your browsing across websites.

Session cookies are deleted automatically when you close your browser and persistent cookies remain on your device after the browser is closed for a certain amount of time, depending on what kind of cookie.

3 Disabling cookies

To learn more about disabling cookies please follow this link: https://www.allaboutcookies.org However, there is a risk that the Platform will not function optimally if you choose to disable all use of cookies.

After your initial visit to the Platform we may change the cookies we use. This cookie policy will always tell you who is placing cookies and for what purpose, and give you the means to disable them, so you should check it from time to time.

4 What types of cookies does The Vintage Bar use?

  • 4.1Essential cookies

    These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the Platform and use its features. Without these cookies, services you have asked for (such as navigating between pages, using a shopping cart or e-billing services) cannot be provided.

  • 4.2Functionality cookies

    These cookies allow a site to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide more enhanced, personal features. These cookies cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

    • Registered Visitor cookie – A unique identifier given to each registered user to our site, used to serve them content and offers based on their profiles. Also used for analysis and marketing purposes.
  • 4.3Marketing and analytics cookies

    We make use of performance cookies to analyze how our visitors use the Platform and to monitor the Platform’s performance. This allows us to provide a high-quality experience by customizing our offering, and quickly identifying and fixing any issues that arise. For example, we might use performance cookies to keep track of which pages are most popular, which method of linking between pages is most effective, and to determine why some pages are receiving error messages. We might also use these cookies to highlight articles or site services that we think will be of interest to you based on your usage of the Platform. The information collected by these cookies is not associated with your personal information by us or by our contractors.

  • 4.4Advertising cookies

    These cookies are used to deliver advertisements more relevant to you and your interests, help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign and understand people’s behavior after they view an advertisement. They are usually placed on behalf of advertising networks with the site operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a site and quite often they will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organization.

    • Analytics and intelligence cookies
    • Third Party cookies. The targeting cookies may also be used on third party websites and third parties may use them on our websites as follows:
      • Social media sites – third-party social media sites may log information about you. This may include activities such as when you click a 'Like' button for a social media site while on our site. We do not control such sites or their activities. You may be able to find information about social media sites on the sites themselves. We recommend you read the terms of use and privacy policy of such sites before using them.

5 Do we use any non-cookie tracking technologies?

We may also use web beacons (including conversion pixels) or other technologies for similar purposes as above and we may include these on our Platform, in marketing e-mail messages or our newsletter, affiliated websites, to determine whether messages have been opened and links clicked on. Web beacons do not place information on your device, but they may work in conjunction with cookies to monitor website activity. The information provided below about cookies also applies to web beacons and similar technologies. Conversion pixels are small codes located on a particular web page which are triggered when someone visits a page resulting in an increase in the conversion count.

6 Do you use any cookies from third party companies?

Some cookies we use are placed by third party companies, such as Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Chrome, Safari, IOS, Android, etc. These companies may use programming code to collect information about your interaction with our sites, such as the pages you visit, the links you click on and how long you are on our sites. This code is only active while you are on the Platform. For more information on how these companies collect and use information on our behalf, please refer to their privacy policies.

7 Your Consent

By using the Platform, you are consenting to our processing of your personal data and information, including the use of cookies and other tracking technology as well as the potential transfer of your personal data to any of international affiliates, partners and sub-processors, as set forth in this policy. Should you have any questions please use our contact email.

This policy was last updated on 1 May 2021.